§5.  United States Constitution.  That the Constitution, and, except as otherwise provided, all the laws of the United States, including laws carrying general appropriations, which are not locally inapplicable, shall have the same force and effect within the said Territory as elsewhere in the United States; Provided, That sections 1841 to 1891, inclusive, 1910 and 1912, of the Revised Statutes, and the amendments thereto, and an act entitled "An act to prohibit the passage of local or special laws in the Territories of the United States, to limit Territorial indebtedness, and for other purposes," approved July 30, 1886, and the amendments thereto, shall not apply to Hawaii. [Am May 27, 1910, c 258, §1, 36 Stat 443; April 12, 1930, c 136, 46 Stat 160; June 6, 1932, c 209, §116(b), 47 Stat 205]
  Compare U.S. Rev. Sts. §1891.
  The federal Constitution and laws were first formally extended to Hawaii by this §, 190 U.S. 197.  See also the note to §3.  On the application of these to Hawaii after enactment of Org. Act, see, 121 Fed. 772; 13 H. 590; 1 U.S.D.C. Haw. 294; 20 H. 483; 327 U.S. 304.  Construction tending toward unconstitutionality is to be avoided if possible, 62 F.2d 13; 52 F.2d 411; 36 H. 206, 230.  A person not affected cannot raise invalidity:  24 H. 100; 33 H. 194; 36 H. 661, 709; 39 H. 67.  Acceptance of benefits of law as estoppel of claim of invalidity:  33 H. 813.  Burden is on party asserting unconstitutionality:  35 H. 855, aff'd 130 F.2d 786.  Constitutional questions decided only where necessary for decision of cases:  33 H. 180; 38 H. 346; waiver:  33 H. 813.  Time of raising constitutional questions:  39 H. 287.
  In general, while the legislative power of Congress over a territory, whether exercised directly or through a territorial legislature, is often said to be plenary, and is not limited by such specific provisions as the apportionment clause in respect of direct taxation and the uniformity clause in respect of indirect taxation, which control legislation for national purposes, yet the power is subject to some constitutional limitations, but just what provisions of the Constitution are operative in such cases is not fully determined; inhibitions which go to the root of the power of Congress to act at all, irrespective of time or place, such as that no bill of attainder or ex post facto law or law respecting the establishment of a religion shall be passed, apply; also fundamental limitations respecting personal and property rights apply by inference and the general spirit of the Constitution rather than expressly or directly:  136 U.S. 1, 44; 182 U.S. 244, 277, 291, 294; 195 U.S. 138, 146; the trial and grand jury provisions, as well as doubtless other provisions, apply to territory incorporated but not to territory unincorporated as an integral part of the United States--the status being determined by statute or treaty: 258 U.S. 298, 304‑5, 313, and cases there cited.  See also 258 U.S. 101, 112.  Congressional delegation of taxing power to territorial legislature, see note to §55.
* * *